1. News & Issues
Send to a Friend via Email

Privacy in Canada

Learn about privacy laws and information for the protection of the privacy of personal information in Canada.

Huge Breach of Privacy at Elections Ontario
In July 2012 Elections Ontario reported it lost two memory sticks containing personal information for as many as 2.4 million Ontario voters.

Tools to Help Kids Protect Privacy Online
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has developed a package of tools to help young Internet users understand and identify the privacy risks associated with their online activities, and how to protect their personal information online.

Government Apologizes to Veteran Sean Bruyea for Privacy Breach
Veterans Affairs Minister Jean-Pierre Blackburn has apologized to Sean Bruyea, a veterans advocate and Gulf War veteran, for the department's privacy breach of his medical and financial records.

Facebook Accepts Canadian Privacy Recommendations
Facebook has agreed to make changes to do a better job protecting the privacy of its users after negotiations with the Canadian Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Law in Canada
Federal government legislation for the protection of personal information in Canada.

Find Personal Information Held by the Federal Government
How to make a formal request under the Privacy Act to find out what personal information the federal government has about you.

Canadian Social Insurance Number
Your Social Insurance Number is a confidential number and an important piece of personal information.

Security for Social Insurance Numbers Tightened
The Canadian federal government has tightened the security for Social Insurance Numbers in response to criticism from the Auditor General of Canada.

Jennifer Stoddart - Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Profile of Jennifer Stoddart, the public administrator, lawyer and historian who is Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Role of Privacy Commissioner of Canada
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada is a federal government ombudsman and advocate for the privacy rights of Canadians.

George Radwanski - Privacy Commissioner of Canada 2000-03
Biography of George Radwanski, Privacy Commissioner of Canada from 2000 to 2003.

Auditor General Slams Former Privacy Commissioner
The audit of the Privacy Commissioner Office shows abuse of power and raises serious concerns about financial management of the office.

Radwanski Quits as Privacy Commissioner
George Radwanski has resigned as Privacy Commissioner of Canada amid allegations of misleading Parliament.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada is the federal government advocate for the privacy rights of Canadians. Lots of useful and thought-provoking information here.

Privacy in the Digital Economy
Information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or PIPED Act and a national policy on SPAM. From Industry Canada.

Information Privacy
The Media Awareness Network looks at how online marketing affects the privacy of children and gives information on Canadian and international guidelines on the collection and use of personal information.

Identity Theft
How to protect yourself from the theft of your personal information, usually for criminal purposes. From the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Provincial Privacy Laws in Canada
Canadian provincial government privacy laws and the provincial government organizations responsible for them. From the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.